History of the Farwest Region

image67

Regional Directors became a formal part of the sorority's organizational structure in the mid 1920's.  The first chapter of the Farwest Region was chartered on the University of California, Berkeley Campus in 1921.  At the National Convention in Baltimore (1969), the National Executive Board was charged with including Regional Representation of collegiate sorors in the leadership structure of Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc, and the board developed regional representatives.  

 

Currently the Farwest Region is comprised of over 90 chapters in Alaska, Arizona, California, Hawaii, Idaho, Japan, Korea, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, and Washington. 


The Farwest Region is extremely proud to have Founders Bertha Pitts Campbell, Zephyr Chisholm Carter, and Wertie Blackwell Weaver  hail from the Farwest Region.


In addition, 7th National President, Vivian Osborne Marsh; 13th National President, Geraldine Pittman Woods; and 17th National President, Mona Humphries Bailey also consider the Farwest Region home. 


The first Regional Representative was Soror Jane Ware Williams in 1969. Soror Williams later became National 2nd Vice-President of the Sorority.  

National Leadership from The Farwest Region

Vivian Osborne Marsh

Geraldine Pittman Woods

Geraldine Pittman Woods

image68

7th National President

1935-1939

Kappa Chapter 


Geraldine Pittman Woods

Geraldine Pittman Woods

Geraldine Pittman Woods

image69

13th National President

1963-1967

LA South Bay Alumnae Chapter 

Mona Humphries Bailey

Geraldine Pittman Woods

Mona Humphries Bailey

image70

17th National President

1979-1983 

Seattle Alumnae Chapter

Jayne Ware Williams

Jayne Ware Williams

Jayne Ware Williams

image71

National Second Vice-President

1969-1971

San Francisco, CA

Epsilon Nu Chapter

Betty Williams

Jayne Ware Williams

Jayne Ware Williams

image72

National Treasurer

1971-1975

Los Angeles, CA

Los Angeles Alumnae Chapter

Khadija Fredericks

Jayne Ware Williams

Barbara Louisa Bagneris

image73

National Second Vice-President

1992-1994

San Francisco, CA

Epsilon Nu City Wide Chapter

Barbara Louisa Bagneris

Barbara Louisa Bagneris

Barbara Louisa Bagneris

image74

National Second Vice-President

1979-1981

Baton Rouge, LA

Alpha Tau Chapter

Doris McEwen

Barbara Louisa Bagneris

Doris McEwen

image75

National Secretary

2002-2006

Lakewood, WA

Seattle Alumnae Chapter

Jaria Martin

Barbara Louisa Bagneris

Doris McEwen

image76

National Second Vice-President

2017-2019

Portland, OR

Beta Psi Chapter

Regional Directors of the Farwest Region

Vivian Osborne Marsh

Vivian Osborne Marsh

Vivian Osborne Marsh

1925-1929

1925-1929

Miriam Matthews

Vivian Osborne Marsh

Vivian Osborne Marsh

1929-1930

1929-1930

Gwendolyn Diggs

Vivian Osborne Marsh

Gwendolyn Diggs

image77

1930-1932

Hebe Mack

Eleanor Carroll

Gwendolyn Diggs

image78

1932-1932

Eleanor Carroll

Eleanor Carroll

Eleanor Carroll

image79

1932-1933

Pauline Slater

Eleanor Carroll

Eleanor Carroll

image80

1933-1934

M. Evelyn Ware

Vassie Williams Brown

Vassie Williams Brown

image81

1934-1937

Vassie Williams Brown

Vassie Williams Brown

Vassie Williams Brown

image82

1937-1939

Mabel Lockett Martin

Vassie Williams Brown

Mabel Lockett Martin

image83

1939-1943

Doreen Johnson Scott

Doreen Johnson Scott

Mabel Lockett Martin

image84

1943-1945

Irene McClellen King

Doreen Johnson Scott

Irene McClellen King

image85

1945-1948

Samantha Lee

Doreen Johnson Scott

Irene McClellen King

image86

1948-1951

Mary Lou Roberson Tolbert

Mary Lou Roberson Tolbert

Mary Lou Roberson Tolbert

image87

1951-1954

Doxie Haws Mason

Mary Lou Roberson Tolbert

Mary Lou Roberson Tolbert

image88

1954-1959

Ellen T. Law-Driggins

Mary Lou Roberson Tolbert

Ellen T. Law-Driggins

image89

1959-1964

Mona Humphries-Bailey

Mona Humphries-Bailey

Ellen T. Law-Driggins

image90

1964-1968

Harriette Williams

Mona Humphries-Bailey

Harriette Williams

image91

1968-1972

Homosielle Davis

Mona Humphries-Bailey

Harriette Williams

image92

1972-1976

Addie Jean Haynes

Gwendolyn S. Bishop

Addie Jean Haynes

image93

1976-1980

Floraline Stevens

Gwendolyn S. Bishop

Addie Jean Haynes

image94

1980-1984

Gwendolyn S. Bishop

Gwendolyn S. Bishop

Gwendolyn S. Bishop

image95

1984-1989

June L. Long

Doris Jackson Britt

Gwendolyn S. Bishop

image96

1989-1993

Betty McGill

Doris Jackson Britt

Doris Jackson Britt

image97

1993-1997

Doris Jackson Britt

Doris Jackson Britt

Doris Jackson Britt

image98

1997-2001

Thelma James Day

Tressa Latham Williams

Tressa Latham Williams

image99

2001-2005

Tressa Latham Williams

Tressa Latham Williams

Tressa Latham Williams

image100

2005-2009

LaVerne Gray Davis

Tressa Latham Williams

Sandra Phillips Johnson

image101

2009-2011

Sandra Phillips Johnson

Lydia Cincore-Templeton, Esq.

Sandra Phillips Johnson

image102

2011-2016

Lydia Cincore-Templeton, Esq.

Lydia Cincore-Templeton, Esq.

Lydia Cincore-Templeton, Esq.

image103

2016-2018

Regional Representatives

Jayne Ware Williams

Jayne Ware Williams

Jayne Ware Williams

image104

1968-1969

Gerri S. Woods

Jayne Ware Williams

Jayne Ware Williams

image105

1969-1972

Wanda Moore

Jayne Ware Williams

Wanda Moore

1972-1974

1972-1974

Debra Sims

Paula Ricketts-Chism

Wanda Moore

image106

1974-1976

Paula Ricketts-Chism

Paula Ricketts-Chism

Paula Ricketts-Chism

image107

1976-1978

Margaret A. Crecy

Paula Ricketts-Chism

Paula Ricketts-Chism

image108

1978-1980

Linda Watts Evans

Kimberly James Sutton

Juanda Honore' Moore

image109

1980-1982

Juanda Honore' Moore

Kimberly James Sutton

Juanda Honore' Moore

image110

1982-1984

Kimberly James Sutton

Kimberly James Sutton

Kimberly James Sutton

image111

1984-1986

Synovia Youngblood

Andrea Holloway Lowe

Kimberly James Sutton

image112

1986-1989

Angela Russell

Andrea Holloway Lowe

Andrea Holloway Lowe

image113

1989-1991

Andrea Holloway Lowe

Andrea Holloway Lowe

Andrea Holloway Lowe

image114

1991-1993

Jolene L. Cook

Tessa Helena Wilbert Black

Tessa Helena Wilbert Black

image115

1993-1995

Tessa Helena Wilbert Black

Tessa Helena Wilbert Black

Tessa Helena Wilbert Black

image116

1995-1997

Michelle Y. Outlaw

Tessa Helena Wilbert Black

Michelle Y. Outlaw

image117

1997-1999

Mary F. Carnes

Danielle Moore Burton

Michelle Y. Outlaw

image118

1999-2001

Danielle Moore Burton

Danielle Moore Burton

Danielle Moore Burton

image119

2003-2005

September Hargrove

Danielle Moore Burton

Danielle Moore Burton

image120

2005-2007

Shani Alford

Krystle A. Evans

Monica M. Burns

image121

2007

Monica M. Burns

Krystle A. Evans

Monica M. Burns

image122

2007-2009

Krystle A. Evans

Krystle A. Evans

Paris Love' Moore

image123

2009-2011

Paris Love' Moore

Ashley Cristina Miller

Paris Love' Moore

image124

2011-2013

Ashley Cristina Miller

Ashley Cristina Miller

Ashley Cristina Miller

image125

2013-2014

Mariah M. Kelly

Ashley Cristina Miller

Ashley Cristina Miller

image126

2014-2016

Taryn Frazier

Taryn Frazier

Taryn Frazier

image127

2016-2017

Frances Ibeh

Taryn Frazier

Taryn Frazier

image128

2017-2018

Farwest Regional Conferences